Skip to content
Freephone 0800 032 1986

Transport

Covid-19 and College Transport

The Coronavirus pandemic has had an impact on public transport for all areas of the UK, and Herefordshire is no exception.

For the latest bus timetables, and up-to-date timings for buses, these can be accessed from the Herefordshire Council website.

As of the 15th June 2020, it became mandatory to wear a face covering on public transport, this also applies to all college transport too. Further guidance is available here from Herefordshire Council.


Students travelling with Transport for Wales

For all students travelling with Transport for Wales - in order to apply for a railcard for the 2020/21 academic year, all new students will be required to submit a passport sized photograph to TFW rail via email in order for their train passes to be processed. Unfortunately, due to increases in fraudulent ticket use, TFW rail will not issue train tickets until they have recieved a passport sized photograph - applicants will need to email directly to the following email addresses:

Victoria Wornham - Victoria.Wornham@tfwrail.wales

Stephanie Mendez - Stephanie.Mendez@tfwrail.wales

Please be aware that submitting a passport sized photograph to TFW will replace the current guidelines that are outlined in the Herefordshire Council Post 16 travel application form of supplying the photo to the College on collection of the train passes.

If you have already made your application for 2020/21 Academic year through the Herefordshire Council Post 16 travel application form, you will need to email your passport photo without delay to one of the above email addresses.

If you have not yet made your travel arrangements for the 2020/21 academic year, this should be done immediately, as the process can take four weeks (from payment) for the train pass to be issued on to the College.

For further information about travelling by train, or queries in relation to supplying a passport sized photograph, please contact TFW rail using the email addresses above.

Transport for Wales have announced, as of 12th October, they will be reinstating a peak morning train service into Hereford Station, for full details, read the full statement here.

Travelling to College by public transport

If you are aged between 16 and 19 years you may be eligible for assistance with a travel pass through the local council. 

If you require assistance with public transport or advice on routes available in Herefordshire contact:

Post 16 Transport Department at Herefordshire Council

Call: 01432 260928

Write to:
Post 16 Transport Department,
Herefordshire Council,
Education Directorate,
Po Box 95,
Blackfriars Street,
Hereford

If you live outside the county, contact your local county council for more information.

Details and conditions for the provision of transport assistance can be viewed on the Herefordshire Council's website on the 'Transport for 16-19 year olds' page.


Train

For students travelling by train, the Department of Transport is introducing an extension to half price rail fares for 16 and 17-year-olds through a new railcard. The new railcard will be launched on the 20th August, ready for the new academic year. Below is some of the information we have been given so far:

1. Who will be eligible for the new Railcard?

The new railcard can be purchased by all 16 and 17 year olds.

2. How much will the railcard cost?

It will cost £30 per year.

3. How long will the railcard be valid?

The railcard will be valid for one year or until the holder’s 18th birthday, whichever is earliest.

For more information on this new railcard, visit the dedicated 16-17 Saver Website

The closing dates for applications for train passes are:

  • Autumn term train pass - 11 September 2020
  • Spring term train pass - 15 January 2021
  • Summer term train pass - 16 April 2021

Transport to Holme Lacy Campus

For students studying at Holme Lacy campus, there are a couple of public transport options available.

Yeomans runs the 454 bus that leaves from the bus station in town up to the Campus, and leaves again in the afternoon to get students back to the city centre. Timetables at Holme Lacy are scheduled to work within these timings, for the latest stops and timings for the 454, check this page. A pass for this bus can be applied for as per the informatin further up the page.

For students who wish to arrive earlier / leave later, the College runs the Rural Crafts bus (primarily for Blacksmith and Farriery students), via DRM. The bus makes the following stops (please note that these stops are a guide, in the initial weeks the route and times may be subject to change depending on needs of the students and the location of their accomodation providers).

  • 07:30 - Top of Old School Lane
  • 07:40 - Cock of Tupsley (Public house)
  • 07:42 - Ledbury Road (Just past the monument, pick up outside Ivy House)
  • 07:44 - Rose and Crown Pub (Ledbury Road)
  • 07:46 - Fire Station (St. Owen Street)
  • 07:48 - Bus Station Back Wall (Commercial Road)
  • 07:53 - Old Eye Hospital (Near Sainsburys on Whitecross Road)
  • 07:55 - Holmer Street Bus Stop (Whitecross Road)
  • 08:05 - Top of Friar Street (Just before St. Nicholas Church on Barton Road)
  • 08:10 - Meadow Close Bus Stop (Opposite Asda)
  • 08:15 - Wye Inn Pub (Holme Lacy Road)
  • 08:20 - Sink Green Farm B&B (Pull-In)
  • 08:25 - Arrive at the Rural Crafts Centre

To apply for a pass for this bus, please contact:

Student Hub
Email:
studenthub@hlcollege.ac.uk 

For students who drive, there are some parking spaces at the Holme Lacy Campus, which you can apply for a student parking permit here.